people

group leader

Jelena Kovačević


current lab members

postdocs & consultants

phd students

Siheng Chen

• CMU ECE, 2012-present

Rohan Varma

• CMU ECE, 2014-present

Anuva Kulkarni

• CMU ECE, 2015-present

Chaojing Duan

• CMU ECE, 2016-present

ms students

Priyanka Raja

• CMU Computational Biology, 2015-present

undergraduate students


previous lab members

postdocs & consultants

Anupama Kuruvilla

"Automated Diagnosis of Otitis Media: A Vocabulary and Grammar," CMU BME, 2014

• Presently: Research Engineer, Gentex Corporation.

Pablo Hennings Yeomans

• CMU BME, 2008-2009.

• Presently: Bioinformatics analyst, Ontario Institute for Cancer Research

Inci Ozgunes

Amina Chebira

"Adaptive multiresolution frame classification of biomedical images," CMU BME, 2004-2008

• 2008 BME Research Award

• 2008 Honorable Mention Award for graduate student service, CMU

• 2006 BME TA of the Year Award, BME Dept., CMU

• 2007 Microsoft Fellowship Finalist

• 2007 IBM Fellowship Finalist

• Presently: R\&D engineer at CSEM, Switzerland

phd students

Filipe Condessa

"Robust Image Classification with Context and Rejection", CMU ECE, 2011-2016.

• Best paper award at IEEE Int. Geosci. Remote Sens. Symp.

Mike McCann

"Tools for Automated Histology Image Analysis", CMU BME, 2010-2015

• 2011 BME Teaching Award, BME Dept., CMU

Jackie Kuan-Chieh Chen

• CMU BME, 2011-2015

• Best paper award at Comput. Model of Object Presented in Images, Pittsburgh, PA, Sept. 2014.

Anupama Kuruvilla

"Automated Diagnosis of Otitis Media: A Vocabulary and Grammar", CMU BME, 2010-2013

• Presently: Research Engineer, Gentex Corporation.

Ramu Bhagavatula

"Towards Automatic Identification and Delineation of Tissues and Pathologies in H&E Stained Images", CMU ECE, 2007-2011

• Presently: Member of staff, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA

Aliaksei Sandryhaila

"Algebraic theory of signal processing: Multiresolution analysis and wavelets, CMU ECE, 2006-2010

• Presently: Postdoctoral researcher, CMU ECE, Pittsburgh, PA

Xindian Long

"Eye movement tracking for a diagnostic system", CMU ECE, 2006-2010

• Presently: Researc Scientist, Teledyne Scientific & Imaging, Durham, NC

Charles Jackson

"Intelligent acquisition and learning of fluorescence microscope data models,", CMU BME, 2005-2009

• Presently: Accordo Group Limited, New Zealand

Gowri Srinivasa

"Active mask framework for segmentation of fluorescence microscope images", CMU BME, 2004-2008

• Presently: Prof., PES School of Engineering, Bangalore, India

Amina Chebira

"Adaptive multiresolution frame classification of biomedical images", CMU BME, 2004-2008

• 2008 BME Research Award

• 2008 Honorable Mention Award for graduate student service, CMU

• 2006 BME TA of the Year Award, BME Dept., CMU

• 2007 Microsoft Fellowship Finalist

• 2007 IBM Fellowship Finalist

• Presently: R\&D engineer at CSEM, Switzerland

phd students (industrial advisor)

Raman Venkataramani

• 2001

• Presently: Research Staff Member, Seagate

Pier Luigi Dragotti

• "Wavelet footprints and frames for signal processing and communications," 2000

• Best Thesis Award, EPFL

• Presently: Assistant Prof., Imperial College, London, UK

Laurent Balmelli

• "Rate-distortion optimal mesh simplification for communications," 1999

• Presently: Research Staff Member, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

Vivek K Goyal

• "Beyond traditional transform coding," 1999

• E.I. Jury Award, UC Berkeley for the best thesis in the area of communications and signal processing

• Presently: Associate Prof., MIT

Francis Ng

• 1996

Edmund Yeh

• 1994

• Presently: Associate Prof., Yale

ms students

Shi Zong

• CMU ECE, 2015-2016

Tianxi Ji

• CMU ECE, 2015-2016

Chao Li

• CMU SE, 2014-2015

• Presently: Software engineer at Zillow Inc

Sanchita Agarwal

• CMU BME, 2013-2014

Anuva Kulkarni

• CMU ECE, 2013-2014

Lakshmi Dhevi Jayagobi

• CMU BME, 2012-2014

Yu Zhou

• CMU BME, 2012-2014

Joshita Majumdar

• CMU BME, 2012-2014

• Presently: Apollo Hospitals, India

Cheng Peng

• CMU BME, 2011-2013

Ruiqin Li

• CMU BME, 2011-2013

Gabrielle Page

• CMU BME, 2012-2013

Jialiang Gu

• CMU ECE, 2012

Alli Kator

• CMU BME, 2011-2012

Jian Li

• CMU ECE, 2011-2012

Siheng Chen

• CMU ECE, 2011-2012

Jackie Chen

• CMU ECE, 2010-2011

Anish Menon

• CMU ECE, 2011

Akshay Chandrashekaran

• CMU ECE, 2010

Vivek Oak

• "Voting-based STACS segmentation of brain fMRI images," 2006-2009

Thomas Merryman

• "Adaptive multirate acquisition of fluorescence microscopy data sets," 2003-2008

• Presently: Zeta Associates, Fairfax, VA

Alexander Samborskiy

• "Image processing toolbox for multimodal stem-cell analysis," CMU ECE, 2006-2007

Robert Konsbruck

• "An analysis of fiber optic communication systems in the presence of linear distortion," 2002

• Best Thesis Award, EPFL

Aurelie Lozano

• 2001

• Best Thesis Award, EPFL

Francois Masson

• "Multiple description robust low-delay speech coding," 2000

• Best Thesis Award, EPFL

Ramon Arean

• "Multiple description transform coding, application to the PAC audio coder," 1999

• Best Thesis Award, EPFL

undergraduate students

Sean Bittner

• CMU ECE, 2014-2015

• 2008 Frank J. Marshall Outstanding Undergraduate Award

Seo Heun Lee

• CMU ECE, 2015-2015

Leah Yingling

• 2010-2013

• Sigma Xi Honors Society CIT Meeting of the Minds runner-up, 2012

• Semiconductor Research Corporation CIT Meeting of the Minds winner, 2012

• SURF Fellowship, 2011

• Honorable mention, SURP Symposium, 2011

Milena Kozić

• 2011

Min Hun Lee

• 2010-2011

Kun Qian

• "ImageJ plugin for segmentation," 2008-2010

Mala Shah

• 2010

Katherine Lee

• 2010

Soo Hyun Park

• 2010

Sarah Hsieh

• "Frame classification of tissues in histological stem-cell teratomas," 2008-2009

• 2008 Frank J. Marshall Outstanding Undergraduate Award

Jeffrey Panza

• "Frame classification of tissues in histological stem-cell teratomas," 2008-2009

Christina Milo

• "Lapped tight frame transforms," 2007-2008

• CIT Honors Project

• CIT Meeting of the Mind finalist, 2008

Manuel Gonzales-Rivero

• "Active mask segmentation for segmentation of HeLa cell images," 2007-2008

• CIT Honors Project

• SURG Grant, 2007

• Lockheed Martin CIT Meeting of the Minds winner, 2008

• CIT Meeting of the Mind finalist, 2008

Katie Menzies

• "Correlation filter analysis and extreme value distribution modeling for improved axonal bouton detection," 2008

David Kang

• "Automated tracing in Neurolucida images," 2007

Pranay Jain

• "Using axon detection and tracing in brightfield and laser scanning microscope images," 2006-2007

Christina Hallock

• "Axonal bouton modeling and detection for the study of neural circuit organization and plasticity," 2007

Garrett Jenkinson

• "Classification of histological stem cell teratomas," 2006-2007

• Lockheed Martin CIT Meeting of the Minds winner, 2007

• CIT Meeting of the Minds, second place

Eric Chu

• "Segmentation of fluorescence microscope images," 2006-2007

Chuen Hwa Tan

• "Axonal bouton distribution analysis for the study of neural circuit organization and plasticity," 2007-2008

• CIT Honors Project

Ryan Kellogg

• 2008 BME Teaching Award

• "Image processing toolbox for RNAi screens," 2006-2007

• Best poster award, 2007 GMBES Symposium, CMU

Wilson Tsao

• "Using bouton orientation for determining stage in visual development," 2006

Jennifa Mohammed

• "Efficient acquisition of fluorescence microscope images," 2006

Philip Cuadra

• "Adaptive multiresolution trees for classification of fluorescence microscope images," 2006

Naoki Kimura

• "Segmentation of fluorescence microscope images," 2006

Stephen Lin

• "Redundant multiresolution techniques for classification of fluorescence microscope images," 2006

Mohamed Kafsi

• "Segmentation of hypocampal rat brain images," 2006

Yann Barbotin

• "Redundant multiresolution techniques for classification of fluorescence microscope images," 2006

Heather Kirschner

• "Effect of noise on segmentation of fluorescence microscope images," 2005-2006

• CIT Honors Project

• Frank J. Marshall Outstanding Undergraduate Award

Lionel Coulot

• "Segmentation of fluorescence microscope images," 2005-2006

• "Bourse d'excellence" winner

Keridon Williams

• "A wavelet subband enhancement to classification," 2005

Alexia Mintos

• "Combining wavelet features with PCA for subcellular protein image classification," 2005

• Best Poster Award, the Annual Biomed. Res. Conf. for Minority Students, Atlanta, GA, Nov. 2005

Yanine Rosario

• "Classification accuracy of multiresolution downsampled cellular images," 2004

• Best Poster SACNAS Award

Jonathan Kelner

• 1999

Claude Sassine

• 1992

high-school students

Danica Pacifici

• 2010


group pictures